AWARDEES

     Best Researchers      2016 | 2015|

     Awardees   
 20182017 | 201620152014 | 2013 |

 The Best Researcher Selection (2018)and Invitation to Japan

KWEF will invite the best researcher among the 2018 awardees to Tokyo, in August 2020, to give invited lectures and visit laboratories based on the 2018 Research outcomes to be selected by the Kurita-AIT Research Grant selection committee in March 2020.


Best Researchers 2016 :

Nutta S. Hamjinda, Thailand   –Biodegradation enhancement of ciprofloxacin in hospital wastewater   using Pseudomonas putida entrapped in a complex of polyvinyl alcohol and sodium alginate gel beads in membrane bioreactor

Yusuf Wibisono, Indonesia  –Anti-algal surface engineered by using charged hydrophylic polymer for multi purposes in aqueous systems

Tran Hoai Son, Vietnam  –Innovative Solutions for indoor water supply system and pumping in high rise buildings for energy saving


 The Best Researchers 2015

Krailak Fakkaew,  Thailand  –Hydrothermal Carbonization of Faecal Sludge and Utilizations of Produced Hydrochar

 Arsetyo Y. Bagastyo, Indonesia –Combination of Electrochemical Oxidation and Electrodialysis Processes for Simultaneous Removal of Organic and Salt Compounds Contained in Landfill Leachate Wastewater

 Cuong Dinh Viet, Vietnam  –Green roofs – solutions for sustainable storm water management, contributing to reduce urban flooding


Awardees 2018

 THAILAND

Songyot Mongkulphit, Mahasarakham University

Adoonsook Dome, Chiang Mai University

Suthirat Kittipongvises, Environmental Research Institute, Chulalongkorn University (ERIC)

Piyanuch Jaikaew, Kasetsart University, Chalermphrakiat Sakon Nakhon Province Campus

Surapong Rattanakul, King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi

Maneelok Supandee, Thaksin University

 

INDONESIA

Lindung Zalbuin Mase, University of Bengkulu

Andi Besse Rimba, Udayana University

Agnes Purwidyantri, Indonesian Institute of Sciences (LIPI)

Lestrari Riani Ayu, Lambung Mangkurat University

Rustiana Yuliasni, Centre Of Industrial Pollution Prevention Technology (CIPPT), The Ministry Of Industry

Wonoputri Vita, Institut Teknologi Bandung

Setyo Budi Kurniawan, Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember

VIETNAM

Ung Thi Thuy Ha, National University of Civil Engineering

Luong Duy Ha, Ho Chi Minh City University of Technology

Nguyen Thuy Linh, VNU Hanoi University of Science

Dang Thi Thom, Institute of Environmental Technology (lET)- Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology

Huynh Thien Tai, Ho Chi Minh City University of Natural Resources and Environment

Hoai Nguyen Thu, Vietnam Japan Institute for Advanced Studies (VJIAT), National University of Civil Engineering (NUCE)

Nguyen Ngoc Chau, Hanoi University of Science and Technology

 

Awardees 2017

THAILAND

Jenyuk Lohwacharin, Chulalongkorn University

Chayanid Witthayaphirom, Kasetsart University

Suthida Theepharaksapan, Srinakarinwirot University

Bongkotrat Suyamud, Mahidol University

Pattaraporn Kunapongkiti, Chulalongkorn University

Simanata Threedeach, Suan Dusit University

 INDONESIA

Hasan Khomaini, Jenderal Achmad Yani University

Mukhlish Jamal Musa Holle, Universitas Gadjah Mada

Zatil Afrah Athaillah, Research Center for Chemistry, Indonesian Institute of Sciences (LIPI)

Isty Adhitya Purwasena, Institut Teknologi Bandung

Chusnul Arif, Bogor Agricultural University

Mariana Marselina, Institut Teknologi Bandung

Dwi Rasy Mujiyanti, University of Lambung Mangkurat

Bayu Taruna Widjaja Putra, University of Jember

Putri Nilam Sari, Andalas University

Anang-Bagus Setiawan, Indonesian Institute for Sustainable Mining (IISM)

Silvia Landa, Alpha – I

 VIETNAM

Nguyen Duc Huy, Hue University

Pham Thi Thuy Phuong, Institute of Chemical Technology

Thi Kim Bui Anh, Institute of Environmental Technology (IET)-Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology


Awardees  2016

THAILAND

Nutta S. Hamjinda, Kasetsart University

Athit Phetrak, Mahidol University

Arunothai Jampeetong, Chiangmai University

Stefan Rucman, Chiangmai University

Xue Wenchao, Chulalongkorn University

Kwanrawee Sirikanchana, Chulabhorn Research Institute

Tatchai Pussayanavin, Phranakhon Rajabhat University

Pumis Thuptimdang, University of Phayao

 INDONESIA

Megawati Zunita, Institute of Technology of Bandung

Choerudin, Institute of Technology of Bandung

Wulan Safrihatini Atikah, Politeknik STTT Bandung

Sari Ayu Wulandari, Universitas Dian Nuswantoro

Yusuf Wibisono, University of Brawijaya

 VIETNAM

Luu Vinh Phuc, Ho Chi Minh City University of Technology

Dang Thi Nhu Y, Hue University of Sciences

Bui Thi Thuy, Water Resources University

Nguyen, Thi My Hanh, Hanoi Architechtural University

Tran Hoai Son, Institute of Environmental Science and Engineering


 Awardees 2015

THAILAND

Songkeart Phattarapattamwong, King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi

Sirilak Praserkulsak,  Kasetsart University

Mr. Krailak Fakkaew, AIT

Aunnop Wongrueng, Chiangmai University

Prinpida Sonthiphand Chulalongkorn University

Samunya Sanguanpak National Metal and Materials Technology Center (MTEC)

INDONESIA

Arseto Yekti Bagastyo,  Sepuluh Nopember Institute of Technology (ITS)

Anggresia Manalu, Bogor Agricultural University (IPB)

Tota Pirdo Kasih,  Bina Nusantara University

VIETNAM

Dinh Viet Cuong, National University of Civil Engineering

Nguyen Thi Binh Phuong,  Can Tho University


 Awardees 2014

THAILAND

Patiparn Punyapalakul, Chulalongkorn University

Pimluck Kijjanapanich, Chiangmai University

Charongpun Musikavong, Prince of Songkla University

Wilawan Khanitchaidecha, Naresuan University


 Awardees 2013

THAILAND

Tawan Limpiyakorn,  Chulalongkorn University

Patiya Kemacheevakul, King’s Mongkut University of Technology Thonburi

Suwanna Kitpati Boontanon Mahidol University

Watsa Khlongnakorn, Prince of Songkla University